Wednesday, May 25, 2011

STARTING THE PLAN TO THAILAND

Visas
Any foreigner seeking entry into the Kingdom of Thailand for business, investment, study, medical treatment, mass media, religion, employment and other purposes is required to apply for a visa from a Thai Embassy or Consulate. Visa fees have been waived by the Host Country Agreement by the Royal Thai Government on Drugs and Crime. To do so, a foreigner must possess a valid passport or travel document that is recognized by the Royal Thai Government and comply with the conditions set forth in the Immigration Act B.E.2522 (1979) and its related provisions.




Foreign nationals wishing to visit the Kingdom of Thailand need a valid passport and must obtain an appropriate visa from their nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate. The address and contact numbers of Thai embassies and consulates abroad can be obtained from the Department of Consular Affairs, Visas and Travel Documents Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Department of Consular Affairs,
Visas and Travel Documents Division,
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
123 Chaengwattana Road,
Bangkok 10210
Tel: (66) 2981 7171 or (66) 2575 1062-4 (direct iine)
Fax: (66) 2575 1066
E—mail: consularO3@mfa.go.th
Website: www.mfa.go.th

Tourists from several countries do not require a visa to enter Thailand if their stay does not exceed 30 days. They must have minimum living expenses of 10,000 baht per person or 20,000 baht per family. Forfull details, contact your country‘s Thai Embassy or Consular Mission in your country of residence, or Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Thailand.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs
443 Sri Ayutthaya Road, Bangkok 10400
Tel: (66) 2643 5000
Website: www.mfa.go.th

All visas are valid for up to 90 days from the date of issue. 

Transit Visa : 30 days 
Tourist Visa : 60 days 
Non-Immigrant Visa : 90 days

Visa on Arrival>>

source: Thailand Travel Manual 2009-2010 by TAT

Travel-and-Leisure Articles from EzineArticles.com

World Travel News and Travel Technology Infomation