Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Visas on Arrival

Visas on Arrival
Tourists from some countries can obtain visas on arrival in the Kingdom if their stay does not exceed 15 days. They must have minimum living expenses of 20,000 baht each or 40,000 baht per family. In addition, the applicants must also produce a fully paid air ticket valid up to 15 days from the date of entry. A visa on arrival is provided at 13 designated international checkpoints as following: 1. Suvarnabhumi Airport, Samut Prakan 2. Don Muang international Airport, Bangkok 3. Chiang Mai International Airport, Chiang Mai 4. Phuket International Airport, Phuket 5. Hat Yai international Airport, Songkhla 6. U-Taphao Airport, Chon Buri 7. Mae Sai immigration Checkpoint, Chiang Rai 8. Chiang Saen immigration Checkpoint, Chiang Rai 9. Chiang Khong immigration Checkpoint, Chiang Rai 10. Betong Immigration Checkpoint, Yala 11. Sadao Immigration Checkpoint, Songkhla 12. Samui immigration Checkpoint, Surat Thani 13. Sukhothai International Airport, Sukhothai

The applicants must fill in the application form with his/her recent photograph (2.5 inches) attached. The application fee is 1,000 baht. The passport must be valid for not less than six months. Visitors who enter the Kingdom with a visa on arrival cannot apply for an extension of stay except in cases of illness that prevents them from traveling. Visitors who enter Thailand via immigration channels on the Thai-Malaysian border by air, rail, bus, taxi, tour coach, hired motorcycle or seagoing vessels of 500 registered tons and above, must possess: - A fully paid ticket or supporting document from the owner of the vehicle which is to be used for leaving the Kingdom within the period specified, or · Documentary evidence from the owner or operator of the vehicle showing a fully paid reservation for departure from the Kingdom within the period specified. Malaysian nationals entering the Kingdom by bus, hired car, tour coach or hired motorcycle through immigration checkpoints or border checkpoints in Malaysia are exempt from this regulation and do not require the travel documents mentioned above.

None of the above-mentioned cases requires an entry visa, and the visitors may remain in the Kingdom for a period of 30 to 90 days (depending on their nationality). They are not permitted to extend their stay, unless there are unforeseen circumstances such as illness or a serious flight delay. Visitors wishing to stay longer than 30 or 90 days in the Kingdom are advised to apply to Thai diplomatic missions in their home countries. ln the event that there are no Thai diplomatic missions, they may apply in neighbouring countries, or forward their request and supporting evidence to Office of the Immigration Bureau.

Office of the Immigration Bureau,
Head Office
507 Soi Suan Phlu, Sathon Tai Road,
Bangkok 10120
Tel: (66) 2287 3101-10
Fax (66) 22871310, (66) 2287 1516
Website: www.imm.poIice.go.th


Visas Info>>

source: Thailand Travel Manual 2009-2010 by TAT

Travel-and-Leisure Articles from EzineArticles.com

World Travel News and Travel Technology Infomation